PART 1. TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND COMMUNITY AFFAIRS
[…] However, because the exact location of where program funds and development are directed is not determined in rule, there is no way to determine during rulemaking where the positive effects may occur. Furthermore, while the Department knows that any and all impacts are positive, that impact is not able to be quantified for any given community until a proposed Development is actually awarded LIHTC, given the unique characteristics of each proposed multifamily Development and region in which it is being developed.
Texas Gov't Code §2001.022(a) states that this "impact statement must describe in detail the probable effect of the rule on employment in each geographic region affected by this rule"¦" Considering that significant construction activity is associated with any LIHTC Development and that each apartment community significantly increases the property value of the land being developed, there are no probable negative effects of the new rule on particular